Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Michelia champaca

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Magnoliaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7745



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A tall handsome evergreen tree reaching a height of 30-35 m and a diameter of 2.5-3.7 m.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial. (GMIN estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Champac, Champ, Tita-sopa, Champa, Champaca, Rae-cgampo, Champaka, Kola-sampige, Sampighi, Champige, Sampige, Champakam, Champagam, Chembagam, Kud-champa, Kanchanam, Shembuga, Sempangan, Shamba, Chambagam, Champakam, Champakamu, Sampanga, Kanchanamu.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: M. aurantiaca. In India, champac can be found at elevations from 500 to 1500 m. It is fairly common in India, Bangladesh and Myanmar, where it cocurs in foothills and deep valleys cooled by streams. The relative humidity July should be 80-90% and in January 60-80%. It is very sensitive to fire. Yearly volume production may be 18-25 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES
Rashid M 1975 pp 92-103 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH, LIG]
Duke J 1975 pp 21 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 361 [USE]
Zabala N 1990 pp 68-70 [TEMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, LIG, USE]