Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Mesua ferrea

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Guttiferales:Guttiferae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7736



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A medium sized to tall evergreen tree reaching a height of 30-45 m or more. The trunk is often buttressed at the base and the crown is dense and conical.

KILLING T
Frost tolerant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial, that produce fertile seeds at the age of 15-20 years.

COMMON NAMES
Mesua, Iron Wood tree, Nahor, Dieng-ngai, Ngai-ching, Nagkesar, Nagesar, Nageswar, Nagchampa, Nagakesara, Nagasampige, Nanga, Peri, Veluthapala, Churuli, Vainavu, Nagchampa, Nageshvaro, Nangu, Nangal, Suruli, Vainavu, Nageshvaro, Nangu, Nangal, Suruli, Nagachambagam, Nagkesara, Kesaramu, Nagachampakamum, Nageswar.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: M. pedunculata, M. coromandeliana, M. speciosa, M. roxburghii, M. scerophylla, M. pulchella. Mesua occurs naturally in northern India, Bangladesh and northern Myanmar. In India, mesua can be found at elevations from 60 to 1500 m. It is found on well drained flat land and undulating and hilly country. It is adapted to a relative humidity of 80-100% in July and 60-80% in January.
Sources
SOURCES
Rashid M 1975 pp 239-262 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, LIG, USE]
Zabala N 1990 pp 66-67 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER, LIG, USE]