Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Mentha pulegium

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7707



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herb reaching a height of 30 cm. USES Its leaves yield an essential oil used to scent soaps and as an insect repellent in certain cosmetics. The oil and dried leaves are used to treat stomach problems. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES European pennyroyal. FURTHER INF
European pennyroyal is native of Europe and the Mediterranean region.
Sources
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 92 [USE, TEXT, FER, LIG]
Duke J 1975 pp 21 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]