Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melilotus officinalis

Authority(L.) Lam.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesyellow sweet clover, yellow melilot, common sweet clover, melist, king's clover, Hart's clover, Hart's trefoil, trevo de cheiro amarelo, anafe amarelo, trevo real, coroa de rei, trébol amarillo, trébol dulce amarillo, melilot officinal, Steinklee, Meliloti flos, Meliloti herba
Editor
Ecocrop code7691



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect, many branched legume becomming progressively woody, reaching 0.3-2.8 m in height. It has yellow flowers and a deep taproot. USES Cultivated for forage, hay, pasture, soil-improvement, and erosion control. The flowers is a source of honey. Parts of the plant are used to flavor cheese and tobacco snuff and an antithrombotic preparation can be obtained. The roots are edible. GROWING PERIOD Biennial or annual. Flowers summer and fall and fruits late summer and fall. In the United States it is sown in the spring, and harvested August-October. COMMON NAMES Yellow sweetclover, Chicory. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: M. arvensis, M. burgeana, M. diffusa, M. expansa, M. pallida, M. rugosa, Trifolium melilotus-officinalis, T. petitpierreanum. The seeds are said to poison horses. Cattle are said to be poisoned be eating moldy hay. Found from sea level up to 4000 m in elevation.
Sources
Grassland Index
Hackett C 1982 pp 27
Duke J 1975 pp 12 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 193 [USE, PH, DRA]
Heath M 1985 pp 148 [USE]
B-Lennard E 1984 pp 14 [SAL]
Duke J 1981 pp 167-169 [TEXT, FER, DRA, KTMP, SAL, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Ahlgren G 1956 pp 113-123 [TEXT, FER, PH, DRA, RAIN, TEMP, USE]