Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melaleuca nervosa

Authority(Lindley)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7674



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A stunted shrub or a small tree usually reaching 3-7 m in height. On favourable sites it may be a fairly straight-stemmed tree up to 10 m tall. USES The wood can be used as fuel and for posts, poles, and rail material. The tree can be utilized as an ornamental and for coastal and forshore plantings. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Yellow-barked paperbark. FURTHER INF Yellow-barked paperbark occurs in northern Australia within the latitudinal range 12-25°S at elevations between sea level and 350 m. It is mainly found on undulating to flat country. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Melaleuca nervosa (Lindley) Cheel.)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 280-281 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, SAL, DRA, DEP, USE]