Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melaleuca lanceolata

AuthorityOtto
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7672



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small irregular branched tree or a bushy shrub reaching 2-10 m in height and often wider than tall. Sapwood narrow light in colour, heartwood pinkish-brown to brown, tough and hard. The cream or white flowers appear in Spring or Summer. USES The wood is durable in the ground, it is used for round fencing material and firewood. The tree is useful for windbreak and shelter. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Moonah, Rottnest Island teatree. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: M. pubescens. In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 25.5-38.5°S at altitudes between sea level to 500 m. It is often found near the coast but extends to 500 km inland in places. It is found on a wide variety of parent rock and soil types and will adapt to many more when planted out. In natural situations it has been recorded on sandstones, limestones, travertines, granites and shales. Soils vary from shallow terra rossas to deep light coloured sandy podsols. Rainfall is usually in the range of 200 - 400 mm, but this species will thrive on well-drained sites with a rainfall of up to 650mm. It is mainly found on level to gently undulating country but it also colonizes narrow belts at the bases of small banks, low coastal plateaux, drainage lines and steep rocky slopes. It will tolerate wetness, drought, coastal exposure, lime, saline soil, smog and frost.
Sources
SOURCES (Melaleuca lanceolata Otto)
Boland D 1984 pp 560-561 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]