Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melaleuca dealbata

AuthorityS.T. Bla.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7671



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree 10-28 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 50-100 cm. The form is variable from good with a moderately straight trunk to 1/2 of the tree height to a poorly shaped shrub of 6-8 m. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Blue-leaved paperbark, Blue paperbark, Soapy teatree, Cloudy teattree. FURTHER INF Blue-leaved paperbark can be found at elevations between sea level and 100 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 11-25°S. The tree occurs on flats and old dune areas behind the foreshore, in swamps of rivers and on the banks of streams and waterholes.
Sources
SOURCES (M. dealbata S.T. Blake)
Boland D 1984 pp 556-559 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE, DEP]