Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melaleuca arcana

AuthorityS.T. Blake
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7668



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A shrub about 1-3 m tall or a small tree reaching 8-12 m in height. USES The wood can be used as fuel, posts, and rail material. The tree can be utilized for sand stabilisation in coastal areas and it is a good source of honey. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Winti. FURTHER INF Winti occurs in northeastern Queensland, Australia within the latitudinal range 11-16°S at elevations between sea level and 300 m. It can be found in depressions behind frontal sand dunes, on low swampy plains, and undulating slopes. It has the potential of becomming a weed on some sites.
Sources
SOURCES (M. arcana S.T. Blake)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 272-273 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, PH, FER, USE, LIMIT]