Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Medicago littoralis

AuthorityRhode ex Lois.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesstrand medick
Editor
Ecocrop code7653



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A hairy legume with small yellow flowers and small spineless pods each containing 3 seeds. USES Utilized for pasture and hay. GROWING PERIOD Annual or sometimes biennial. The plant it self-pollinated and self regenerating, propagating itself by seeds. In North Africa, plants seeded in October-November can reach 10-15 cm in height and provide full ground cover within 40-60 days, if the winter is not too cold. COMMON NAMES Strand medic, Harbinger medic, Coast medik, Luzerne des rivages, Luzerne littorale. FURTHER INF Strand medic occurs in sandy and rocky coast near areas around the Mediterranean and the Black Sea. It is common on sandy seashores and on flooded low-land. Young seedlings can be seriously damaged by wind erosion, especially on light, sandy soils. Forage green matter yields of 1.2-5 t/ha and dry matter yields of 0.4-2.6 t/ha have been reported.
Sources
Kernick M 1978 pp 471-516 [TEMP, TEXT, DRA, LIMIT, RAIN, KTMP, PH, FER, USE]