Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Marrubium vulgare

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common nameshorehound, common horehound, white horehound, hoarhound, hound's-bane, marrube blanc, marrube commun, Andorn, Weisser Andorn, marrubio, marrubio branco, Marrubii herba
Editor
Ecocrop code7618



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A spreading herbaceous plant reaching a height of up to 70 cm. A fibrous, spindle-shaped rootstock sends up numerous bushy, square, downy stems. It has white, pubescent, roundish-ovate leaves and continually blooming small white flowers. USES The leaves and stems can be boiled and used in the preparation of candied products, cough drops and syrups. Extracts are used in bitters and liqueurs and has medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Perennial herb. The crop is harvested and dried just prior to open bloom. Cultivated stands, which generally last for 4-5 years, can be cut two or three times each year. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler). COMMON NAMES Horehound, Common horehound, White horehound, Hoarhound. FURTHER INF Horehound is native of central and western Asia, southern Europe and northern Africa. Average yield is 2-3 t/ha of dry drug.
Sources
SOURCES (Marrubium vulgare L.)
Hornok L 1992 pp 298-290 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, PH, LIG, FER, DRA]