Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Lophostemon suaveolens

AuthoritySol.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7407



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall shrub or small tree reaching 5-15 m in height. The branches are sometimes twisted and distorted. USES The wood can be used as fence posts, and for marine structures and underground work. The tree is a good source of honey. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Swamp box, Apple, Swamp mahogany, Swamp turpentine. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Tristania suaveolens. Swamp box occurs in eastern Australia within the latitudinal range 11-31°S at elevations between sea level and 800 m. It is mainly found on coastal lowlands, foothills, and alluvial and littoral plains often subject to waterlogging. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Lophostemon suaveolens Soland. ex Garetn.)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 270-271 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]