Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Clitoria ternatea

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesblue clitoria, butterfly-pea, cordofan-pea, bejuco de conchitas, campanilla, chorreque azul, conchita de mar, papito, zapatillo de la reina, clitore de ternate, Blaue Schmetterlingswicke, fagiolo indiano
Editor
Ecocrop code738



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A climber with a shrubby base. It has solitary, deep blue or sometimes pure white flowers. USES It is used as forage and also grown for its purgative seeds and roots. It is fast-growing a provides a good ground cover. The pods can be eaten as vegetables. Seeds and flowers can be used to dye rice blue. The seeds and bark yield tanning and the plant is often grown as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Summer-growing perennial, usually grown as a biennial. It can cover the ground 30-40 days from sowing, flower after 50-80 days, and mature pods 55-70 days after flowering. COMMON NAMES Butterfly pea, Kordofan pea, Campanilla, Zapatillo de la reina, Papito, Bejuco de conchitas, Pokindang, Laurel-leaved clitoria, Blue pea, Asian pigeon-wings, Bunga biru, Kembang telang, Kolokanting, Giting pricesa, Balog-balog, Rum'choan, 'ang s'an dam, Bang s'an dam, Anchan, Dau bie'c. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: C. caerulea, C. zanzibarensis, C. tanganicensis, C. mearnsii, Ternatea vulgaris. Butterfly pea is probably native of tropical America. It extends between latitudes 20°N and 26°S. It can be grown from sea level up to 1800 m in altitude. Dry matter production may be 1-16 t/ha depending on the growing conditions.
Sources
Grassland Index
Skerman P 1988 pp 258-261 [RAIN, DRA, TEXT, SAL, PH,
Rehm S 1991 pp 419 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 12 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 72 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Mannetje L 1992 pp 94-97 [RAIN, DRA, KTMP, LIG, TEMP, PH, FER, TEXT]
Duke J 1981 pp 58-59 [LIG, DRA, FER, RAIN, TEMP, PH]