Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Livistona australis

Authority(R. Br.) Mart.
FamilyLiliopsida:Arecidae:Arecales:Palmae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7364



Notes
SOURCES (L. australis (R.Br.) C. Martius)
Boland D 1984 pp 71-73 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]

DESCRIPTION A tall palm up to 20-25 m in height with a slender stem of about 25-35 cm in diameter. The crown is spherical to slightly elongated in shape, and dense, dark green in colour. USE: Its edible young leaf buds resemble cabbages, giving it the cabbage-related name. The tree is grown as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Cabbage-tree palm. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 25-38°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 100 m. The palm is moderately fire resistant. It can be found in habitats such as rainforests, sheltered moist forests, marshes and pinelands.
Sources