Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Liquidambar styraciflua

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Hamamelidales:Hamamelidaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7343



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a deciduous tree reaching 15-50 m or more in height and from 1.5 to 4.5 m in diameter, with a straight bole. Leaves simple, 3-5 lobed, lobes triangular with a serrated margin, spirally arranged. KILLING T: Frost resistant to below -11°C. GROWING: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Bilsted, Sweetgum, Redgum, Alligator tree, Ocozotl. FURTHER INF: It can be found at elevations between 6500-2000 m. Latitudinal range is 11-40°N. It is tolerant of a wide range of site conditions but prefers the richer, moister, well-drained, acidic, alluvial clay and loam soils of river bottoms. The tree is windfirm and tolerates salt winds. Annual wood production potential is 0-21 m3/ha. The tree is fire sesitive.
Sources
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 193 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 110 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]