Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Licuala ramsayi

Authority(F. Muell.)
FamilyLiliopsida:Arecidae:Arecales:Palmae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7292



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized, single stemmed palm, usually up to 15 in height, though it can reach 20 m. The stem is normally quite straight and slender and up to 20 cm in diameter. The crown consists of large fan-shaped leaves. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Wdege leaflet fan palm, Hessian hair fan palm. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 11-19°S, it probably extend north to about 5°S. It occur at elevations between sea level and 450 m. It is mostly found within 20 km of the coast. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Licuala ramsayi (F. Muell.) Domin)
Boland D 1984 pp 75 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]