Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Lepidium sativum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Capparales:Cruciferae
Synonyms
Common namescress, garden cress, curled cress, pepper grass, fetto, shimfi (Galinya), kotto, shimfa, shimp (Kaffa), shufu (Aderic)
Editor
Ecocrop code7227



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect herbaceous plant reaching 20-80 cm in height with small, white or slightly pink flowers. USES The leaves and seedling shoots are eaten as leafy salad vegetables. GROWING PERIOD Annual. When sown in boxes the seedlings can be ready for harvest after 10-14 days. Growing for 75-105 days. COMMON NAMES Garden cress, Cress, Common cress Land cress, Pepper cress, Pepper grass, Cresson alenois, Passerage cultivee, Nasitort, Garten-kress, Kresse, Feto, Fetto, Circufa, Fecio, Shimfi, Kotto, Shimfa, Schemfa, Sumfa, Shimp, Chifu, Shufu, Masturco, Mastruco, Mastruco do sul, Mastuerzo, Mastuerzo hortense, Agriao-mouro, Agriao, Herba do esforzo, Lepidio, Berro de jardin, Berro de tierra, Berro hortense, Buminka, Beatzecrexu, Escobilla, Morritort, Morrisa, Lafsur, Umatholisa, Umathoyisa. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: L. hortense. Garden cress is native of southwestern Asia. In Ethiopia, garden cress is grown at elevations between 750-2900 m. It grows very fast and harvesting can begin in the same month as sowing, with yields reaching 6 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (L. sativum L.)
Jansen P 1981 pp 216-224 [FER, DRA, LIG, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 488 [USE, TEMP, FER]
Duke J 1975 pp 19 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 96 [USE]
Bermejo J 1994 pp 307-310 [USE, KTMP, TEXT]
Iwu M 1993 pp 198-199 [USE]