Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Lavandula dentata

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common namesFrench lavender
Editor
Ecocrop code7174



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A shrub. USE The leaves and flowers yield an essential oil used in perfumery. The oil also have medicinal properties. Dried leaves and flowers are used as an antiseptic, mild sedative. The plant can be grown as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES French lavender, Spanish Lavender. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: L. stoechas. French lavender is native of the Mediterranean region and is thought to have originated in Spain.
Sources
SOURCES
Langer R 1992 pp 284 [USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 93 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 19 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]