Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Juglans sieboldiana

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Hamamelidae:Juglandales:Juglandaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code7014



Notes
SOURCES
Woodroof J 1979 pp 662-663 [KTMP, TEXT, FER]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 327 [USE]

KILLING TEMP
Heartnut have been known to survive -50°C.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree. In the United States the lifespand of the tree is about 30 years.

COMMON NAMES
Heartnut, Japanese walnut, Cordate walnut, Siebold walnut.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: J. ailantifolia. The heartnut is a native of Japan. Heartnuts environmental requirements are similar to those of black walnut and the Carpathian type of english walnut.
Sources