Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Cichorium intybus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Asterales:Compositae
Synonyms
Common nameschicory, common chicory, wild succory, Belgian endive, blue-sailor's succory, chickory, achicoria, chicorée, chicoria, sigorei, cikoria, vägvårda, sikori, cikorie, sikuri, Wegwarte, Glyceria Wegwarte, Cichorii herba, Cichorii radix
Editor
Ecocrop code694



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A branched herb with milky sap, bright blue flowers and a strong taproot. The plant may reach a height of 1-2 m when flowering. USES Certain types of the plant are grown as salad plants and for greens. The root contains inulin, vitamins A and C, chicoric acid, esculitin, and other bitter compounds. The roots can be roasted and used as coffee substitute and the also have medical properties. The plant is also a source of natural sweetener and flavor and it is grown for forage. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Chicory, Brussels chicory, Forcing chicory, Witloof chicory, Witloof, Chicoree witloof. FURTHER INF Chicory is native of Europe, North Africa and western Asia.
Sources
SOURCES (C. intybus L.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 27 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 12 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 13 [USE]
B-Lennard E 1986 pp 14 [SAL]
Small E 1994 (pers. comm.)
Siemonsma J 1993 pp 285 [USE, TEXT, DRA]