Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Inga feuillei

Authorityde Candolle
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namespacay, pacae, ice cream bean, pois sucre, pacay de Perù, guarna, guamo, guama, rabo de mico, pa'qay, paccai, pa'qaya
Editor
Ecocrop code6893



Notes
SOURCES
Vietmeyer N 1989 pp 277-285 [USE, KTMP, PHO, RAIN, TEMP, PH, DRA, TEXT]

KILLING T
Damaged by low temperatures.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial tree. Fruit begins to mature a few months after pollination. In the Andean mountains the tree produces a crop twice a year. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Pacay, Guama, Ice-cream bean, Food inga, Pa'quy, Paccai, Pa'qaya, Pacae, Pacay de Peru, Guama, Guamo, Pois sucre, Inga cipo, Rabo de mico.

FURTHER INF
Pacay is well adapted to the lowland humid tropics. It is usually a small tree reaching up to 15 m.
Sources