Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Hydnocarpus alpina

AuthorityWight
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code6782



Notes
SOURCES
Rashid M 1975 pp 182-184 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, LIG, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Torathi, Sanau solti, Malamaravetti, Malmurutti, Kastel, Attuchankalai, Athuchangalai, Karanguthalai, Maravetti, Muchathunika.

FURTHER INF
Torathi can be found at elevations between sea level and 1800 m. In India, the tree is adapted to a relative humidity in July of 80-100% and in January 60-80%. The tree can reach a height of 21-30 m.
Sources