Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Hopea wightiana

AuthorityWall.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code6752



Notes
SOURCES
Joshi H 1980 pp 411-416 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, FER, LIG, DEP, LIMITS, USE]

KILLING T
Tolerant to below 12°C.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler).

COMMON NAMES
Thingam, Hiribogi, Karehagalu, Bilehagalu, Kiralbogi, Haiga, Malehaiga, Nalirupu, Unni, Kalbovu, Pongu Irumbagam, Naithambagam, Eyyakam, Kavsi, Kalhoni, Ilapongu.

FURTHER INF
Thingam can be found at elevations from 320 to 800 m. The tree can reach a height of up to 35-40 m. In India, the tree is adapted to a relative humidity in july of 80-100% and in January 60-80%. The tree can withstand shade especially in the early stages. It is sensitive to fire.
Sources