Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Hierochloe odorata

Authority(L.) P. Beauv.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesvanilla grass, sweetgrass, Indian sweetgrass, holy grass, seneca grass
Editor
Ecocrop code6720



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
Grass.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial.

COMMON NAMES
Hierochloe odorata.

FURTHER INF
Hierochloe odorata can be found in northern and southwestern China on meadows and lower lands along rivers and between sandy dunes.
Sources
SOURCES (H. odorata L. Beauv.)
Shing T 1992 pp 315 [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER, LIG, USE]