Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Centrosema pubescens

AuthorityBenth.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namescentro, cardillo
Editor
Ecocrop code671



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Vigorous, deep-rooted, trailing, twining and climbing, leafy, herbaceous legume. In pure stands it forms a compact dense cover 40-45 cm high. It has dark green trifoliate leaves. Large flowers bright or pale lilac on either side of a median greenish-yellow band with numerous dark violet stripes or blotches. Pods liniar 7.5-15 cm long. USES Used for pasture, hay and silage. GROWING PERIOD Summer-growing perennial herb. Yearly growing period from 160-240 days. 120-240 days from sowing it provides a dense, compact cover. COMMON NAMES Centro, Jetirana, Bejuco de chivo, Campanilla, Butterfly pea, Sentro, Dilang-butiki, Lesu-kesu, Thualai, Thua-sentro, Day trung chau long. FURTHER INF Centro is native of tropical Central and South America. It can be found between latitudes 22°N and S at elevations up to 1600 m, however, it perform better below 600 m. It is well adapted to high air humidity, but may survive 3-4 dry months. Yields of green matter may be up to 40 t/ha, but average yields are around 5-14 t/ha. Dry matter yields may be up to 12 t/ha, but about 3 t/ha is more likely.
Sources
Grassland Index
Skerman P 1988 pp 243-255 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, DEP, TEXT, PH, FER, LIG]
Duke J 1981 pp 317 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Bogdan A 1977 pp 331-335 [RAIN, TEMP, KTMP, FER, DRA]
Heath M 1985 pp 159 [RAIN, KTMP, TEXT, DRA]
Bryant P 1973 pp 342-344 [TEXT, RAIN, FER, KTMP]
Mannetje L 1992 pp 86-88 [FER, RAIN, DRA, TEMP, LIG]