Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Gossypium herbaceum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Malvaceae
Synonyms
Common namescotton root
Editor
Ecocrop code6493



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small shrub up to 60-130 cm tall. USES It has little economic value as a cotton and oil crop. GROWING PERIOD Perennial, biennial or annual. COMMON NAMES Levant cotton, Arabian cotton, Maltese cotton, Syrian cotton. FURTHER INF Levant cotton probably originated in southern Africa. In the tropics, it can be found at altitudes between sea level and 1500 m or up to 2200 m. Sensitive to high winds and heavy rains. Photosynthesis pathway C3 II.
Sources
SOURCES
Purseglove 1974 pp 333-363 [TEMP, KTMP, LIG, PHO, RAIN, TEXT, FER]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Hartmann T 1981 pp 525-530 [TEMP, LIG, DRA, FER, PHO, DEP, TEXT, PH, SAL]
Duke J 1975 pp 17 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Onwueme I 1991 pp 377-386 [RAIN, TEXT, PH]
Rehm S 1991 pp 338-343 [TEMP, KTMP, PHO, LIG, RAIN, LIMIT, DEP, DRA, PH, SAL, FER]
Berger J 1969 pp 11-185 [TEMP, RAIN, KTMP, DEP, FER, DRA, TEXT, PH, USE]