Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Gossypium arboreum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Malvaceae
Synonyms
Common namescotton tree
Editor
Ecocrop code6492



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A much-branched shrub up to 2 m or more, or a sub-shrub with few branches, 50-140 cm heigh. USES It is cultivated for the production of cotton fibres for textiles. GROWING PERIOD Perennial or annual, growing 150-180 days per year. COMMON NAMES Tree cotton. FURTHER INF Tree cotton probably originated in southern Africa. In Africa, it can be found at elevations between sea level and 1600 m and in India between sea level and 1000 m. It is sensitive to high winds and heavy rains. Photosynthesis pathway C3 II.
Sources
SOURCES
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Purseglove J 1974 pp 333-363 [TEMP, KTMP, LIG, PHO, RAIN, TEXT, FER]
Kernick M 1961 pp 232
Duke J 1975 pp 17 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Onwueme I 1991 pp 377-386 [RAIN, TEXT, PH]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 525-530 [TEMP, LIG, DRA, FER, PHO, DEP, TEXT, PH, SAL]
Rehm S 1991 pp 338-343 [TEMP, KTMP, PHO, LIG, RAIN, LIMIT, DEP, DRA, PH, SAL, FER]