Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Gmelina leichhardtii

Authority(F. Muell)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code6471



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall semi-deciduous tree usually up to about 30 m in height but one specimen have been measured to 59 m. The trunk may reach a diameter of 200-260 cm. The boles are moderately buttressed at the base and the trunk is often irregular. The crown is open and the leaves semi-transparent in the sunlight. Heartwood light grey-brown, very durable, and resistant to termites, grain somewhat interlocked and soft. USES The wood is easy to work, somewhat oily and hence difficult to glu, tends to rust nails and is very slow drying. It is excellent for templates, pattern making, carving and turnery. Also used for indoor joinery, flooring, cabinet and carriage work, planking of boat hulls, and in making food processing equipment. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES White beech. FURTHER INF White beech can be found at elevations between sea level and 500 m. Its latitudinal range in Australia is 19.5-35.5°S. It can grow on a wide range of sites from near creek banks to the side of mountains.
Sources
SOURCES (G. leichhardtii (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Benth.)
Boland D 1984 pp 642-645 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]