Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Glycyrrhiza glabra

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesliquorice, liquorice root, réglisse, Süssholz, soethoutwortel, mlomo-mnandi, mulaithi, khosha walgi, rubussusa, bikhe mahaka, liquirizia, regaliz, sweet wood, réglisse glabre, réglisse officinale, meyan kok, meyan otu, biyan kok, ayi kulozi, azrar azidane, shagaret es-sûs, erqsûs
Editor
Ecocrop code6467



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A shrub reaching 0.5-2.0 m in height, with compound leaves and yellow, blue or violet flowers in ancillary clusters. The plant develops a taproot and an extensive root system, the stolons from one plant may extend as much as 7 m in all directions. USES The dried rhizomes and roots are used to flavor candy, chocolate, maple and tobacco. The roots contain glycyrrhizin, which is 50 times sweeter than cane sugar. The manufactured excess is used as fire extinguishing agents, insulation for fiberboards, or compost for mushrooms. Licorice paste, extracts and mafeo syrup are other by-products. The plant can also be fed to livestock and the roots are often chewed with betel quids in India. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Ready to harvest in 3-5 year. If only the offshot roots are harvested, the taproot will regenerate the plant in 2-3 years. Flowers in June-July. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler). COMMON NAMES Common licorice, Liquorice, Licorice root, Reglisse, Bois dous, Racine douce, Herbe aux tanneura, Irksos. Varieties includes G. glabra var. typica (Spanish liquorice), G. glabra var. glandulifera (Russian liquorice), G. glabra var. beta-violacea (Persian liquorice) and G. glabra var. uralensis (Chinese liquorice). FURTHER INF Common licorice is native of the Mediterranean region, and central and southwestern Asia. It should not be cultivated in stony soils. The yield of fresh root is 20-50 t/ha per harvest. Can become a weed.
Sources
SOURCES (Glycyrrhiza glabra L.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 386 [USE, DEP, TEXT, TEMP]
Hornok L 1992 pp 299-301 [USE, DEP, KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, PH, TEXT, FER]
Duke J 1981 pp 90-92 [LIG, DEP, FER, TEXT, RAIN, TEMP, PH, LIMIT]
Iwu M 1993 pp 185-188 [USE]