Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Gleditsia triacanthos

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common nameshoney-locust, three-thorned acacia, sweet locust, honey-shuck, espinheiro da Virginia
Editor
Ecocrop code6438



Notes
DESCRIPTION: A medium-sized to tall, spiny, deciduous tree reach a height of 25-45 m, with a trunk diameter of 50-90 cm or more. The crown is open and flattened. USES: The timber is used for fence posts, construction, furniture, interior trim, wagon wheels, and railroad crossties. It is durable in the ground. It makes a good firewood. The tree is planted shade, shelter, windbreaks, hedges, erosion control, and as an ornamental. Pods and leaves are browsed by livestock. Pods could be used as food. The tree is a source of sugar/honey. A potable or energy alcohol can be made by fermenting the pulp. It is mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. The tree is fast-growing and may begin to bear pods after 4-5 years. Withstands droughts of up to 6 months. Growth is fairly rapid to maturity in about 120 years. COMMON NAMES: Honey-locust, Driedoring, Soetpeul, Sweet locust, Thorny locust, Thorntree, Three-thorned acacia, Spinkaan, Acacia negra. FURTHER INF.: Honey-locust is native of the eastern United States. It can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations between sea level and 1500 or even 2200 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 28-40°N. It is a pioneer in rocky limestone glades and in strip-mine spoil-banks. May suffer some crown damage during high winds and is easily damaged by fire. Its extensive root system can block sewers and drains. Optimum yield of dry pods are 450 kg per year per tree. The tree is drought hardy and regenerates rapidly.
Sources
Grassland Index
Webb D 1984 pp 182 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, KTMP, LIMITS, USE]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
National RC 1983c pp 36-37 [TEMP, DRA, SAL, USE, KTMP, DEP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, LIMITS]
National RC 1979 pp 129
INSPIRE species 99 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 379 [KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, USE]
Little E 1983 pp 160-163 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP, TEXT, DRA, PH, SAL]