Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Genista tinctoria

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesdyer's-greenweed, green broom, base broom, kendal green, woas-waxen, piorno, piorno dos tintureiros
Editor
Ecocrop code6401



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A shrub with yellow flowers reaching a height of 10-200 cm. USES A yellow or green dye is produced from the flowers and the flower buds are used to flavor sauces, often replacing capers. The seeds can be used as a coffee substitute. Both flowers and seeds have medicinal propertiers and the plant can be grown as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Flowers in June-August in the United States, in April-August in Europe and fruit in early autumn. COMMON NAMES Dyer's-greenwood, Dyer's-greenweed, Woodwaxen. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: G. depressa, G. hungarica, G. marginata, G. mayeri, G. tanaitica, G. ovata, G. patula, G. polygalaefolia, G. sibirica, G. tetragona. Dyer's-greenwood is native of Europe and western Asia. Cows sometimes eat the leaves and produce bitter milk.
Sources
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 51 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 17 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1981 pp 81-83 [LIG, DRA, TEXT, DEP, RAIN, TEMP, PH]