Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Fragaria chiloensis

Authority(L.) Duchesne
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Rosaceae
Synonyms
Common namesChilean strawberry, beach strawberry, frutilla, morangueiro do Chile
Editor
Ecocrop code6256



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small herb with a short central stem (the crown), dark-green, serrated leaves, and fleshy fruits with small seeds embedded in the surface, bright red when mature. During the summer months, runners develop on the parent plants and these runners are used as propagation material. USES The fruits are eaten fresh, frozen or made into jam, ice cream, or beverage. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Chilean strawberry. FURTHER INF Chilean strawberry is native of the west coast of North and South America. It require a period of winter chilling to overcome the dormancy period, the chilling temperatures and period differ among cultivars.
Sources
SOURCES (F. chiloensis L. Duch)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 206 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 17 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 605 [DRA, PH, TEXT, SAL, KTMP, FER]
Rice R 1990 pp 142-144 [USE, PHO, TEMP]
Hockings E 1961b pp 310-317 [TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]