Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eugenia uvalha

AuthorityCamb.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code6002



Notes
SOURCES
Hackett C 1982 pp 94 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Popenoe W 1974 pp 309-310 [USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen shrub or small tree.

COMMON NAMES
Uvalha, Ubaia, Uvaia, Uvalha de mata.

FURTHER INF
Uvalha can be found both wild and cultivated in southern Brazil at elevations between 300 and 1500 m.
Sources