Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eugenia suborbiculare

Authority(Be.)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5996



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small tree usually reaching up to 12 m in height and occasionally it may reach a diameter of 80 cm. USES The wood can be used as fuel. The tree can provide shade and shelter. An infusion of the bark and roots can be used for stomach pains. The fruit is edible. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Forest satinash, Apple, Lady apple, Wild apple, Oloorgo, Pudginjacker, Yinumaninga, E-sie, Murl-kue-kue. FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Syzygium suborbiculare. Forest satinash occurs in northern Australia and Papua New Guinea within the latitudinal range 10-17°S at elevations between sea level and 220 m. It is common around creeks and in gullies in dissected sandstone plateaux and favours sand dunes and old sandridges in coastal areas and offshore islands.
Sources
SOURCES (Eugenia suborbiculare (Benth.) Hartley & Perry)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 304-305 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, PH, FER, USE]