Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eugenia gustavioides

AuthorityBailey
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5976



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree up to 40 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 180 cm. Under favourable conditions the trunk is straight 2/3 of the tree height and the crown is relatively small. The trunk has buttresses at the base. Heartwood yellow to yellowish grey and uniform in texture. USES The wood is durable when exposed to the weather but not when in contact with the ground, it is used for building timber including framing, dressed window and door sills, joinery and flooring. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Grey satinash, Watergum. FURTHER INF Grey satinash can be found at elevations between sea level and 900 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 15.5-18°S.
Sources
SOURCES (Eugenia gustavioides Bailey)
Boland D 1984 pp 550-551 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE, DEP]