Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucryphia lucida

Authority(Labill.)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Eucryphiaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5954



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 10-30 m in height, while the trunk may reach 50-60 cm in diameter. The crown is deep, compact and quite showy when flowering. At times it only develops into a tall shrub. Heartwood pink to brown, tough, with a straight grain, fine uniform texture, medium strength and visible growth rings. USES The wood has good working properties and glues, nails, bends and polishes well. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Leatherwood. FURTHER INF In Tasmania, the latitudinal range of the tree is 41-43.5°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 800 m, with the best development between 30-500 m.
Sources
SOURCES (E. lucida (Labill.) Baillon)
Boland D 1984 pp 128-129 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, FER, USE]