Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus wandoo

AuthorityBlakely
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5947



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A medium sized to tall tree up to 25-30 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 80-100 cm. The trunk is often straingt and 1/2 to 2/3 of the tree height. The crown is large and relatively lightly branched. Heartwood yellow to light reddish brown, close-textured, with wary or interlocked grain, very hard and strong, tough, stiff and very durable. USES The wood is used for sleepers, poles, flooring and all forms of heavy and light construction. Wandoo forests are valued for watershed protection and recreation. The bark and wood contain commercial quantities of tannin. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Wandoo. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. redunca. In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 30-34.5°S at altitudes between 100-300 m. The tree is usually found in valleys or on low ridges and plateau. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus wandoo Blakely)
Boland D 1984 pp 394-396 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT, DEP, USE]