Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus viminalis

AuthorityLabill
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common nameswhite gum tree, manna gum, ribbon gum, eucalipto folhas de vimeiro, eucalipto do mana'
Editor
Ecocrop code5946



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree 20-50 m or even 90 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 150-300 cm. On favourable sites the trunk is long and straight. On drier sites the tree is smaller and in open situations the trunk is short and the branches large and heavy. The crown is usually open and spreading. Sapwood pale, heartwood light pink or pale yellow, with straight grain, moderately coarse-textured, not very strong and not durable. USES The wood is used for building framing, flooring, panelling, joinery, and pulp for container board. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Manna gum, Ribbon gum, White gum. FURTHER INF Manna gum can be found at elevations between sea-level and 3000 m. Its natural latitudinal range in Australia is 28-43°S. Manna gum can be found over a wide range of topography, varying from coastal flats, over valleys of hilly and mountainous country, to tablelands and mountains. The tree is fire resistant. Annual wood production potential is 10-30 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus viminalis Labill.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 438 [USE]
Edwards S 1984 pp 223
Webb D 1980 pp 176 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 589
INSPIRE species 96 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 470-473 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]