Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus urophylla

AuthorityS.T.B.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5945



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium-sized to tall tree reaching 35-55 m in height, with a straight bole, up to 200 cm in diameter. USES The timber is heavy and used for construction purposes. The wood is also used for pulp production, fuelwood and charcoal. The bark can be estracted for tannin. GROWING PERIOD Perennial evergreen tree. Withstands droughts of 1-5 months. COMMON NAMES Ampupu, Timor mountain gum. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. decaisneana, E. alba. Ampupu can be found in open, often secondary montane forest at elevations from 200 to 3000 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 7-10°S. The species is indigenous to Timor and the Lesser Sunda Islands. Annual wood production potential is 20-50 m3/ha. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species.
Sources
SOURCES (E. urophylla S. T. Blake)
Webb D 1980 pp 174 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
National RC 1983c pp 16-17 [RAIN, USE, TEMP, RAIN, DEP, DRA, TEXT]
INSPIRE species 95 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Hensleight T 1988 pp 379 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, USE]
Soerianegara I 1993 pp 200 & 210 [USE, DEP, DRA]