Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus umbra ssp. carnea

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5942



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Varies from a bushy shrub sometimes less then 1 m high on exposed shorelines, to a small or medium sized tree reaching 8-25 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter when growing under favourable conditions. Heartwood pinkish brown, close-textured, moderately heavy, moderately durable. USES The wood is used for poles, sleepers, bridge and wharf construction as well as stumps, plates, flooring, joists and weatherboard. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Broad-leaved white mahogany. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 22.5-34°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 600 m. Broad-leaved white mahogany occurs on a wide range of topography including coastal flats, steep, well-drained slopes and sandstone escarpments. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. umbra R. Baker ssp. carnea)
Boland D 1984 pp 266-268 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]