Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus trivalvis

AuthorityBlake
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5941



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A thin-stemmed shrub usually 3-4 m high, but can reach up to 10 m, with a moderately dense crown. USES Can provide firewood and charcoal, and low shade and shelter. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Victoria Spring mallee. FURTHER INF Victoria Spring mallee occurs in the arid central and western Australia within the latitudinal range 22-31°S at elevations between 300-800 m. It is mainly found on tablelands and gentle slopes.
Sources
SOURCES (E. trivalvis Blakely)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 266-267 [TEXT, PH, USE, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP, FER]