Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus transcontientalis

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5940



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching up to 10-25 m, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. Heartwood red-brown, tough, hard and durable. USES The wood is used as fuel. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Redwood. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 29-34.5°S mainly at altitudes between 150-350 m.
Sources
SOURCES (E. transcontinentalis Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 408-409 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]