Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus torelliana

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5939



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 20-30 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. The tree usually has a good form with a straight bole to two-thirds of the tree height. USE The wood is durable in contact with the ground and has been used for vehicle bodies and bridge deckings. The tree can be planted as a shade tree. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Cadaga, Cadaghi. FURTHER INF The natural latitudinal range of cadaga in Australia is 16-19°S. It can be found at elevations between 30-1800 m. The tree is windfirm. Gives dense shade and supresses grass. It is mainly found on slopes of coastal ranges.
Sources
SOURCES (E. torelliana F. Mueller)
Webb D 1984 pp 177 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 94 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 230-231 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]
Soerianegara I 1993 pp 200 & 210 [USE]