Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus thozetiana

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5938



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree 8-25 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 90 cm. The trunk is sometimes fluted near the base and short to 1/2 of the tree height. Sapwood yellowish white, heartwood dark brown to almost black, with numerous white inclusions, hard, heavy and durable. USES The wood is used for general construction, poles and posts. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Mountain yapunyah, Thozet's box, Thozet's ironbox, Lapunyah. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 20-28°S at altitudes between 100-650 m. Mountain yapunyah can be found on plains and undulating country, on small hills and ridges. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. thozetiana F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 506-507 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]