Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus tetrodonta

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5937



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 15-30 m in height, while the trunk may reach 60-100 cm in diameter. The trunk is generally straight and form one-half to two-thirds of the tree height. The crown is somewhat open and the branches relatively straight. Sapwood yellow, heartwood pale red, fairly hard, dense and moderately durable. USES Used for poles and general house construction. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Darwin stringybark, Stringybark, Messmate. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 11-18°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 300 m. The tree usually occurs on country of low relief, but also extends to tablelands. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus tetrodonta F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 240-241 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]