Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus tessellaris

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesMoreton Bay ash, carbeen, eucalipto de Moreton
Editor
Ecocrop code5936



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 12-35 m in height. The trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter, it is almost always straight and form one-half to two-thirds of the total tree height. The crown has slender branches. Sapwood light brown, heartwood dark chocolate brown, tough, hard and strong. USES Used for general construction purposes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Carbeen, Moreton Bay ash. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 10.7-30°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 450 m. Carbeen can be found on plains and on undulating topography. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. tessellaris F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 206-207 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]