Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus subcrenulata

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5934



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to tall tree 10-50 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 50-150 cm. Typically found as a small to medium sized montane species. In less-exposed sites the tree often has an almost straight trunk with many lateral branches, in open situation persisting nearly to ground level. Heartwood pale pink-brown and of moderately high density. USES The wood is readily worked, used for joinery and cabinet work. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Tasmanian alpine yellow gum. FURTHER INF Tasmanian alpine yellow gum is native of Tasmania. The tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 41.5-43.5°S at altitudes between 550-1200 m. It can be found on mountain tops, on steep, exposed ridges, on steep and moderate slopes and on plateaux. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. subcrenulata Maiden & Blakely)
Boland D 1984 pp 462-463 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]