Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus st.-johnii

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5933



Notes
SOURCES (E. st.-johnii (R.T. Bak.) R.T. Bak.)
Webb D 1984 pp 175 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 92 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial tree. Can be grown with a 6-10 year fuelwood rotation.

COMMON NAMES
St. John's gum, Eurabbie.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: E. bicostata. St. John's gum can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 100 to 3500 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 31-40°S. The tree can reach a height of 30-40 m. It is windfirm. Annual wood production potential is 10-25 m3/ha.
Sources