Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus socialis

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5932



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A multi-stemmed shrub or small tree usually 2-9 m tall but may reach up to 12 m. USES The wood can be used as fuelwood, posts, and poles. The tree can be utilized for windbreaks and light shade and it is a good source of honey. The leaves contain cineole oil. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red mallee, Pointed mallee, Giant mallee, Christmas mallee. FURTHER INF Red mallee occurs in the dry regions of southern and central Australia within the latitudinal range 22-37°S at elevations between sea level and 600 m. It is mainly found on undulating sand plains, dunefields, and low ridges in foothills. It is resistant to drought, fire and frost.
Sources
SOURCES (E. socialis F. Muell.)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 264-265 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DEP, DRA, USE]