Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus sieberi

AuthorityL. Johns.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesTasmanian ironbark, gum-top tree
Editor
Ecocrop code5930



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION The tree is commonly 25-35 m in height but depending on the site it can be found with heights between 15-45 m. The bole is commonly 60-90 cm in diameter. On good sites the tree has a long straight trunk up to two-thirds of the tree height. Sapwood up to 2.5 cm wide, hardwood light brown, with distinct growth rings. USES The wood is used for structural engineering, bridges, wharves, fencing, sleepers, flooring, plywood, crates and pulp. GROWING PERIOD Perennial tree. COMMON NAMES Silvertop ash, Coast ash, Black ash, Ironbark. FURTHER INF Silvertop ash can be found at elevations from sea level to 1100 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 33-42°S. The tree is found on undulating to hill country from near sea level to slopes of coastal ranges and tablelands. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus sieberi L. Johnson)
Boland D 1984 pp 318-321 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]