Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus sideroxylon

AuthorityCun.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesred ironbark, mugga, forest red gum
Editor
Ecocrop code5929



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized evergreen tree 10-25 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. The trunk is up to 1/2 of the tree height and often of a poor form. Sapwood yellowish, heartwood dark red with moderately fine texture and interlocked grain, very hard, strong and very durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction and for railway sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red ironbark, Victorian ironbark, Mugga, Mugga ironbark. FURTHER INF Red ironbark can in subtropical areas be found at elevations between sea level and 2000 m and in the tropics between 1300-2000 m. Its natural latitudinal range in Australia is 25-36°S. The tree can be found on gentle slopes and plains. It is drought hardy. Annual wood production potential is 4-9 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. sideroxylon Cunn. ex Woolls ssp. sideroxylon)
Webb D 1984 pp 174 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 587
INSPIRE species 91 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 542-544 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER, DEP]